 |
|
 |
 |
browsing 4487 items
displaying items 2001 to 2100
|  |
 |
Results Page:
(total 45 pages)
|
[<< Prior page]   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21 22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45   |
[>> Next page]   |
|  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FERGUSON, J. after J. DOBBIN
Dryburgh Abbey
London: Published by E. Gambart & Co., 1850. Hand-coloured lithograph. Very good condition apart from some light soiling and a small bit of excess ink in the bottom margin. Image size (including text): 16 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches. Sheet size: 16 7/8 x 24 inches.
A charming print depicting the romantic ruins of the historic Scottish monastery Dryburgh Abbey.
Located in Roxburghshire, Scotland, Dryburgh Abbey was established in 1150 by Hugh de Moreville, Constable of Scotland and a disciple of King David I. It was founded in honor of the Virgin as a monastery of the Premonstratensian Order, otherwise known as the White Canons, and is surrounded by a picturesque landscape encompassing thick woods and the River Tweed. After its original structure perished in a 1322 fire instigated by Edward II, Dryburgh was rebuilt under Robert I and later fell under the secular authority of the Earl of Buchan. Several notable figures were buried at the abbey, including James Stuart and, more recently, the famous Scottish novelist and poet Sir Walter Scott, whose tomb lies underneath the north transept in St. Mary's Aisle.
For information on the Abbey: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/05167a.htm.
#13509 $750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FERNELEY, After John (1782-1860)
To Richard Hill Esqr. of Thornton This Portrait of John Booth is respectfully Dedictated, By... Robert Sunter
[London]: R. Sunter, 1 October 1842. Lithograph, coloured by hand, drawn on stone by Lowes Dickinson, printed by Charles Hullmandel. Image size (including text): 17 1/2 x 22 3/8 inches. Sheet size: 21 x 24 1/2 inches approx. French wash-line mat, wood and gold frame.
A characterful portrait of the huntsman, John Booth, his horse and a number of his hounds.
John Ferneley, with the encouragement of the Duke of Rutland studied under Benjamin Marshall for three years before travelling and painting in England and Ireland. He settled in Melton Mowbray in 1814. He "painted the Leicester hunting fraternity and their activities for nearly fifty years with great success and popularity... He also painted thoroughbreds, many of which were engraved by Edward Duncan... and published in Ackermann's short-lived series of racehorse portraits... In the hierarchy of horse painters Ferneley's work... [is] more consistently excellent than portraits by J.F. Herring Snr." (Lane)
Siltzer p.121.
#6535 $1,850.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FILHOL, Antoine Michel (publisher)
Galerie du Musée Napoléon, publiée par Filhol, graveur, et rédigée par Lavallée (Joseph) ... Dédiée a S.M. l'Empereur Napoléon Ier.
Paris: Chez Filhol or vueve Filhol, l'imprimerie de Gillé or Gillé fils, 1804-1815. 10 volumes, 8vo (10 1/8 x 6 5/8 inches). Half-titles. 720 engraved plates. Contemporary English green straight-grained morocco gilt, covers with simple paneling in gilt and blind, spines gilt in six compartments with double raised bands, the bands highlighted in gilt, lettered in gilt in the second, third and fourth compartments and with decoration at the head and foot of the spine, gilt turn-ins, brown glazed endpapers, g.e. Provenance: Sir Robert Johnson Eden (armorial bookplate); Lewis Rodman Wanamaker (1863-1928, armorial bookplate).
A fine set of this extensive record of art in Paris in the Napoleonic era.
Bound for Sir Robert Johnson Eden this set spent the first part of the 20th century in the library of American department-store owner, philanthropist and francophile: Rodman Wanamaker. The plates include work from many of the best engravers working in Paris at the time and the engravings are after the work of most of the greatest western artists from the 18th century and earlier. In addition there are a significant number of images of sculpture from antiquity and later.
Cf. Brunet II,1256
#20564 $2,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLAYSON, J after F. COTES
Maria Lady Broughton
Published by Finlayson, Orange Street, Leicester Fields, May 29, 1772. Mezzotint. State ii/ii, with the engraved inscription, the artist' names and publication line re-engraved in closed thick & thin letters and the title in closed thick & thin letters, slightly strengthened to right. In excellent condition with the exception of some light soiling in the margins. Image size: 17 11/16 x 13 13/16 inches. Plate mark: 19 3/4 x 14 inches. Sheet size: 20 3/4 x15 1/4 inches.
A lovely impression of this charming portrait of Lady Broughton painted as the classical ideal.
In this captivating image by the accomplished engraver Finlayson, Lady Broughton is shown in antique dress. Her figure is draped in loose silky fabric which is adorned with a large ornamental pearl hanging from her right shoulder, and her long tresses are partly covered by a scarf. Antique dress was often used in eighteenth century portraits of women to convey a classical theme, which would remind the viewer of Renaissance paintings. Finlayson's image of Lady Broughton is a wonderful example of the classical tradition in English portraiture, the antique costume and pose of the sitter is used to remind the viewer of the concept of ideal beauty expounded though centuries of art. The inclusion of an antique theme immediately compares Lady Broughton with images of goddesses from classical art, here Lady Broughton is transformed into the classical ideal, she has become the image of Venus or the face of Persephone.
Chaloner Smith, British Mezzotinto Portraits 2,ii/ii; O'Donoghue, Catalogue of Engraved British Portraits... in the British Museum 1; Lennox-Boyd & Stogdon, state ii/ii
#7412 $550.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
[FINLEY, Anthony] VANCE, D.H.
Map of the State Of New York
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1824. Full period color, 17 x 20½ inches, folding into gilt-stamped brown leather covers with front cover stamped "New York." Inset in lower left: "Profile of the Grand Erie Canal." Statistical table at right. Sales label for Finley's "New and Correct Pocket Maps" on inside front cover. Minor repairs.
First edition of a highly important pocket map of New York State. Orleans County is not yet present. A second edition, with Orleans County, and dated 1825, was included in Finley's A New American Atlas (1826). Rumsey notes that the atlas was an "attempt to compete with Tanner's American Atlas... the cartography and engraving are equal to Tanner, although the scale and map size are smaller." In 1831 the plates for the atlas were sold to S. Augustus Mitchell, who revised the maps and brought out a new edition in that year. Mitchell continued to issued the maps separately in pocket form until about 1850. Not in Phillips.
Rumsey 2587
#3239 $1,250.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLEY, Anthony (c.1790-1840) (publisher)
A New American Atlas, designed principally to illustrate the Geography of the United States of North America; in which every county in each State and Territory of the Union is accurately delineated, as far as at present known: the whole compiled from the latest and most authentic information
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1826 [maps dated 1824-1826]. Folio (19 x 13 inches). Letterpress title and index. 15 hand-coloured engraved maps on 14 double-page sheets, by J.H.Young after D.H.Vance and others. (Small repair to upper margin of title-page). Publisher's red half morocco, upper cover with centrally-placed red morocco label lettered in gilt with border in gilt and blind, modern cloth box, morocco lettering piece.
First and only edition of one of the most handsome and important American atlases of the early nineteenth century.
The printing plates were subsequently purchased by S.A. Mitchell, who brought out new revised editions under his name from 1831. The maps show one or more states to a sheet, and were among the best of the period. Included are maps of Florida, and the mid-West at an early stage of development.
Phillips Atlases 1378; Ristow American Maps and Mapmakers p.270
#3827 $20,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLEY, Anthony [c.1790-1840) [publisher)
A New General Atlas, comprising a complete set of maps, representing the grand divisions of the globe... compiled from the best authorities, and corrected by the most recent discoveries
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1828. Imperial quarto (13 7/8 x 10 1/2 inches). Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress 'General statistical table,' 58 hand-coloured engraved maps, 2 hand-coloured engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers, engraved by Young & Delleker. Expertly bound to style in red straight-grained morocco, incorporating original marbled paper-covered boards, original orange-toned engraved title label on upper cover, the flat spine gilt in six compartments, divided by horizontal fillets, lettered in gilt in the second compartment, Finley's small format letterpress trade label (2 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches) mounted on front free endpaper, modern red cloth box, dark red morocco lettering piece. Provenance: John Purnell Robins (contemporary signatures on title).
A fine copy of this important atlas, from one of the greatest American map publisher's of the period
A contemporary review of the 1824 first edition of this work is equally applicable to the present edition: "The number of elegant maps and atlases which have come from the press within a short time in the United States, is a most flattering proof of increased attention of the community to the important study of geography. The present work contains sixty maps, about half of which are devoted to the American continent, and the remainder to other parts of the world, chiefly to Europe. The engraving is done almost uniformly with remarkable distinctness and the face of the maps is frequently beautiful, not overloaded with a confusion of useless names." (North American Review, July 1824, pp.261-262)
Little is known of Anthony Finley, other than his published work "but he was probably born around 1790. Judging from contributors to his atlases, he apparently moved in the same Philadelphia circles of engravers and compilers as other contemporary publishers." (Ristow, p.268)
Not in Phillips Atlases; cf. Ristow p.268
#6361 $9,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLEY, Anthony (c.1790-1840) (publisher)
A New General Atlas, comprising a complete set of maps, representing the grand divisions of the globe... compiled from the best authorities, and corrected by the most recent discoveries
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1831. Imperial quarto (13 7/8 x 10 3/4 inches). Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress 'General statistical table', 60 hand-coloured engraved maps (3 double-page), 2 hand-coloured engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Contemporary red straight-grained morocco, original green-toned engraved title label on upper cover, the flat spine gilt in six compartments, divided by horizontal gilt fillets and blind-tooled decorative roll, lettered in gilt in the second compartment, Finley's small format letterpress trade label (2 1/16 x 3 1/4 inches) mounted on front free endpaper, modern red cloth box, dark red morocco lettering piece.
A fine copy of this important atlas, including three double-page maps of the states of New York, Pennsylvania and Virginia, from one of the greatest American map publisher's of the period
A contemporary review of the 1824 first edition of this work is equally applicable to the present edition: "The number of elegant maps and atlases which have come from the press within a short time in the United States, is a most flattering proof of increased attention of the community to the important study of geography. The present work contains sixty maps, about half of which are devoted to the American continent [30 in the present edition], and the remainder to other parts of the world, chiefly to Europe. The engraving is done almost uniformly with remarkable distinctness and the face of the maps is frequently beautiful, not overloaded with a confusion of useless names." (North American Review, July 1824, pp.261-262)
Little is known of Anthony Finley, other than his published work "but he was probably born around 1790. Judging from contributors to his atlases, he apparently moved in the same Philadelphia circles of engravers and compilers as other contemporary publishers." (Ristow, p.268)
Phillips Atlases 760; cf. Ristow p.268; cf. Rumsey p.135 (with 'Atlas Classica' bound in)
#6367 $10,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLEY, Anthony (c.1790-1840) (publisher)
A New General Atlas, comprising a complete set of maps, representing the grand divisions of the globe... compiled from the best authorities, and corrected by the most recent discoveries
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1825. Imperial quarto (13 3/8 x 10 5/16 inches). Engraved throughout: title, index leaf, 58 hand-coloured, two hand-coloured engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Expertly bound to style in red straight-grained half morocco, incorporating original marbled paper-covered boards, original green-toned engraved title label on upper cover, the flat spine gilt in five compartments, divided by horizontal fillets, lettered in gilt in the second compartment.
A fine copy of the second edition of this important atlas, from one of the greatest American map publisher's of the period.
A contemporary review of the first edition applies equally to the present second: "The number of elegant maps and atlases which have come from the press within a short time in the United States, is a most flattering proof of increased attention of the community to the important study of geography. The present work contains sixty maps, about half of which are devoted to the American continent, and the remainder to other parts of the world, chiefly to Europe. The engraving is done almost uniformly with remarkable distinctness and the face of the maps is frequently beautiful, not overloaded with a confusion of useless names" (North American Review, July 1824, pp.261-262).
Little is known of Anthony Finley, other than his published work 'but he was probably born around 1790. Judging from contributors to his atlases, he apparently moved in the same Philadelphia circles of engravers and compilers as other contemporary publishers' (Ristow, p.268). This edition of Finley's celebrated atlas is quite rare. Not on OCLC.
Cf. Phillips Atlases 4314 (another ed); cf. Ristow, p.268; cf. Rumsey, p.109 (another ed).
#14356 $8,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FINLEY, Anthony (c.1790-1840)
Connecticut
Philadelphia: A. Finley, 1824. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, in excellent condition. Sheet size: 10 5/8 x 13 3/4 inches.
A fine Connecticut state map by one of the most important nineteenth-century American cartographers
This attractive map features each of Connecticut's eight counties individually distinguished by full original colour. The map features all major towns and roads, and elegantly captures the topography of the state. This map appeared in Finley's celebrated work, A New General Atlas
Thompson, Maps of Connecticut, 56, p.44
#19788 $225.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FISHER, After Johnathan (d. 1812)
A View of the Eagles Nest on the Canal, between the Lakes of Killarney, Remarkable for the wonderful Echoes produced from the Firing of Cannon, &c
Dublin: J.Fisher, 1 May 1770. Engraving, coloured by hand, by Edward Rooker. Image size (including text): 13 3/4 x 19 5/8 inches. Sheet size: 17 3/16 x 22 5/16 inches.
A fine view of the Eagle's Nest, now in Killarney National Park, County Kerry Ireland.
Fisher was born in Dublin, and 'Having a taste for art, he studied it by himself, and eventually succeeded in obtaining the patronage of the nobility. He produced some landscapes which were clever attempts to reproduce nature... [and were] very well suited for engraving, and a set of views of Carlingford Harbour and its neighbourhood were finely engraved by Thomas Vivares, James Mason, and other eminent landscape engravers of the day. In [1789] Fisher published a folio volume called A Picturesque Tour of Killarney, consisting of 20 views engraved in aquatinta, with a map, some general observations, &c. He also published other illustrations of scenery in Ireland.' (DNB).
#5730 $1,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FISHER, Joshua (1707-1783) and Georges Louis LE ROUGE (1712-90)
[Delaware Bay and Philadelphia] Baye De La Delaware Avec les Ports, Sondes, Dangers, Bancs & c. depuis les Caps Jusqu'a Philadelphie d'Apres la Carte de Joshua Fisher
Paris: Chez Le Rouge rue des grands Augustins., 1777. Copper-engraved sea chart, in excellent condition. Sheet size: 21 1/2 x 31 1/8 inches.
A very fine edition of the most important sea chart of Delaware Bay and the navigation to Philadelphia, made in Paris on the eve of France's entry into the Revolutionary War
This very fine and attractive sea chart was considered for its time to be one of the most accurate and detailed maritime maps of an American subject ever produced. It embraces the waters of Delaware Bay, and follows the Homonymous river all the way up to Philadelphia, which appears on the far right side of the map. The chart delineates the prefered shipping channels, which navigate the treacherous waters between the numerous sandy shoals and tidal banks. The chart features numerous depth soundings, and the attributes of the shoreline are captured in great detail. A small inset in the upper right corner continues the charting further up the river past Philadelphia.
The fantastic detail and accuracy of the present sea chart was the result of over two decades of careful surveys conducted by Joshua Fisher and his colleagues. Fisher, a Quaker originally from Lewes, Delaware grew up on the Bay, and was well acquainted with many of the mariners and pilots who sailed up the river to Philadelphia, then the largest city in America. Fisher, who was appointed deputy surveyor-general of Delaware, was able to assemble a large network of surveyors to assist him, and he managed to convince local merchants to fund his work. Interestingly, the names of these individuals are listed on the upper left of this chart. Fisher published his map in Philadelphia in 1756, and unlike the present chart, it did not show the navigable route the entire way to Philadelphia. This omission was supposedly at the instigation of the British authorities who did not want such a device to fall into the hands of France, with which Britain was then at war. Fisher later became one of the most successful merchants in Philadelphia, and his firm Joshua Fisher & Sons founded the packet shipping line that ran between Philadelphia and London.
The present edition of the map was printed by the prominent Parisian cartographer Georges Louis Le Rouge just in time for its use by the French navy during the Revolutionary War. It is rare, and is the first and finest French issue of the chart to be produced. Fisher's chart was so outstanding that it was not rivaled until the mid-nineteenth century.
Phillips, A List of Maps of America, p.262; Sellers & Van Ee, Maps & Charts of North America & the West Indies, 1356
#19734 $4,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FISHER, Richard S
Dinsmore's Complete Map Of The Railroads And Canals In The United States & Canada Carefully Compiled From Authentic Sources
New York: John G. Wells, 1856. Full period color, 25¼ x 30½ inches, folding into gilt-stamped red cloth covers.
#4199 $1,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FITTLER, James (1758-1835) after George ROBERTSON (1748-1788)
North West View of Windsor Castle, In the County of Berks
London: Published by John Boydell, 1782. Engraving, printed on fine laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor creasing in the bottom margin, and a few mild surface abrasions in the margins. Some faint writing in black pen is visible in the top right corner of the sheet.
One of a pair of views of Windsor Castle engraved by Fittler after the celebrated landscape painter George Robertson.
Towards the middle of the eighteenth century, a trend developed among English artists and printmakers who sought to visually record the natural beauties of England and Wales. Sparked by a sense of national confidence and patriotism, English printmakers began to publish topographical prints of the important sights in the British Isles. In addition to being a visual record of the countryside, they were meant to encourage public recognition of the beauty and history of England. They were aimed at English and foreign tourists who desired a memento of their travels, or at those armchair travelers who collected topographical prints instead of traveling.
Trained at the schools of the Royal Academy, James Fittler was a skilled etcher and engraver, who established his reputation with the numerous plates he executed, many of them portraits, after artists such as Delamotte, de Loutherbourg, and Lorraine. In addition to his engravings, he contributed copious book illustrations to publications such as Dibdin's Aeds Althorpianae (1822). In 1800, Fittler became an associate at the Royal Academy, where he regularly exhibited throughout his life.
Cf. Dictionary of National Biography; cf. Benezit, Dictionnaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs, Vol. 5, p. 492.
#13705 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FITTLER, James.
[Triumph of Britannia]
circa 1780. Engraving. Unfinished working proof. Printed on watermarked laid paper. In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed within the platemark on all sides. Some creases in image. Image size: 15 1/8 x 20 ½ inches. Sheet size: 15 ¾ x 20 ¾ inches.
An extremely rare working proof of James Fittler's striking engraving of Britannia.
James Fittler was a skilled etcher and engraver, who established a reputation as an exceptional marine engraver. His oeuvre included portraits and book illustrations but he was best known for his appealing marine scenes. Trained at the Royal Academy schools, Fittler became an associate in 1800. He was a regular exhibitor at the Academy and was appointed "Marine Engraver" to George III. This stunning image of Britannia is an excellent example of his skill and a fascinating glimpse of the etching process. This intriguing print shows a unique step in the printmaking process before an image is ready for publication. Before the image is completed the engraver has printed a trial impression to view this stage of the engraved plate. It is incredibly rare to find prints in this unfinished experimental stage. Impressions which were pulled as working proofs are unique and were almost never duplicated
Dictionary of National Biography; Benezit, Dictionnaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs, Vol. 5, p. 492.
#15341 $800.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FITZCLARENCE, George Augustus Frederick, Earl of Munster (1794-1842)
Journal of a Route across India, through Egypt, to England in the latter end of the year 1817, and the beginning of 1818
London: John Murray, 1819. Small format errata leaf tipped in. Coloured aquatint frontispiece and 11 plates (8 hand-coloured), 1 large folding engraved map with touches of hand colouring, 6 plans and maps (2 with touches of hand-colouring), errata slip tipped-in, lacking half-title. Contemporary diced calf, the flat spine divided into six compartments, green morocco lettering-piece in the second, the others with repeat decoration in gilt, spine chipped at head and foot, joints slightly split. Provenance: Mrs. Gartside (pasted-on slip "The gift of Mrs. Gartside 1819"); Thomas Hamilton (early inscription, partially erased "Captain Hamilton / Thomas Hamilton / Captain Half Pay 27th Regiment") .
First edition of this fascinating account of an overland journey from India to England, written by the eldest son of King William IV.
The author was the "eldest of the numerous children" (DNB) of King William IV and Mrs. Jordan (1762 ?-1816). He served in Spain and France during the Napoleonic War before being sent to India where he was appointed "aide-de-camp to the Marquis of Hastings, governor-general and commander-in-chief, in which capacity he made the campaigns of 1816-17 against the Mahrattas. When peace was arranged with the Maharajah Scindiah [sic.] the event was considered of sufficient importance to send the despatches in duplicate, and Fitzclarence was entrusted with the duplicates sent by overland route. He started from the western frontier of Bundelkund, the furthest point reached by the grand army, 7 Dec. 1817, and travelling through districts infested by the Pindarrees, witnessed the defeat of the latter by General Doveton at Jubbulpore, reached Bombay, and quitted it in the ... cruiser Mercury for Kosseir 7 Feb. 1818, crossed the desert, explored the pyramids with [Sir Henry] Salt and [Giovanni Battista] Belzoni, descended the Nile, and reached London, via Alexandria and Malta, 16 June 1818. He subsequently published an account of his travels, [the present work, which exhibited much observation and containing some curious plates of Indian military costumes of the day from sketches by the author." (DNB). In addition to his military career, the author served as a privy councillor, a fellow of the Royal Society, and of the Royal Geographical, Antiquarian, Astronomical, and Geological societies of London. He was also a founder member of the Royal Asiatic Society in 1824, was elected a member of the council in March 1825, was for many years vice-president, and was chosen president the year before his death.
Abbey Travel 519; Tooley 222.
#20720 $4,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FLEURIAU, Aimé-Benjamin (1709-1787)
'Plan de l'habitation de Sr. Fleuriau depuis 1743 qu'il a commencé a l'Etablir, Jusq'en 1749 ... Suivant Le Nouveau Plan Tire par Mr. Delagrené En 1753 ....'
[No date, but circa 1753]. Manuscript, in black ink, with touches of colour, on laid paper, in very good condition. Sheet size: 20 1/2 x 28 1/4 inches.
A very rare early image from the Dominican Republic: a plan of the plantation which was the foundation of a colonial fortune built on sugar by La Rochelle-born, Aimé-Benjamin Fleuriau, with images of the house and sugar mill
A detailed plan of the "habitation de Mr. Fleuriau." The property is apparently divided into outlots, each measuring approx. 200 x 300 [metres?], and each devoted to a specific crop or purpose; for example, "orengere" (orange grove?), "citronniere" (lemon grove?), "Indigoterie" (Indigo?), etc. At the centre, the main house and outbuildings are carefully rendered to the front and right of the house is what appears to be a large outdoor sugar mill. A long canal and numerous regular roads crisscross the property. The various plans (those of 1749 and 1753, etc.) are superimposed upon each other.
Aimé-Benjamin Fleuriau was born in La Rochelle in 1709. In 1729, at the age of 20 he sailed to Santo Domingo (Hispaniola) to join his uncle, leaving behind family debts of more than 120,000 'livres'. He worked hard and prospered and impressed his uncle so much that he made him a beneficiary of his will. Aimé-Benjamin Fleuriau bought the property pictured here on 12 April 1743, less than a month after his uncle's death. It was described as a habitation, the property of 'Sieur Claude-Alexis Mathieu, sise à la Croix-des-Bouquets, canton de Bellevue, plaine de Cul-de-Sac', and it was apparently the first step leading quite rapidly to Fleuriau's accumulation of a fortune made from sugar. Fleuriau departed for France in 1755, and returned to La Rochelle where he cleared his families debts and lived in some splendour until his death in 1787, when his personal fortune was put at '4 millions de livres'. His main residence in La Rochelle is now the 'Musée du Nouveau Monde'.
#18498 $9,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FONTAINE, Gabrielle (19th century)
A still-life of flowers in an unglazed earthenware pot, fruit and flowers strewn on the ledge around the pot
Watercolour and gouache on vellum, signed 'Gablle Fontaine'. Composition frame. 27½ x 22 5/8 inches.
An exceptionally large scale work by this talented but apparently unrecorded artist, probably executed in the 1830s or early 1840s. The composition includes roses, bi-colour pinks/carnations, morning glory, dahlias, auriculas, flowering quince or prunus, hollyhock, plums and peaches. In addition a clouded yellow and two red admiral butterflies are shown.
#3892 $24,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FORD, Richard and Philip LEA (fl.1666-1700)
[Barbados] A New Map of the Island of Barbadoes wherein every Parish, Plantation, Watermill, Windmill & Cattlemill, is described with the name of the Present Possesor, and all things els Remarkable according to a Late Exact Survey thereof.
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682]. Copper-engraved map, with original outline colour, in excellent condition. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches.
An extremely rare map, the finest and most detailed early map of Barbados
This very elegant map is the largest and most detailed early map of Barbados. Tony Campbell describes it as "the first systematic map of the island". It is the product of detailed surveys conducted by a Quaker planter, Richard Ford, in the 1670s. The roughly triangular island is shown in a remarkably large scale, and its various attributes are pictorially conveyed in immense detail. Every individual plantation that covers the bountiful island is marked with its proprietor's name, and the various types of mills, including the island's celebrated windmills are marked with symbols. In homage to Barbados' agrarian bounty, the map is embellished with miniature illustrations of various plants such as the "Pawpaw Tree," "Bennawno" (banana), "Indian Corn," and the "Cabage Tree." The island's main towns, such as "The Bridge Toun." "Ostines Toun," 'Speights Toun" and "The Hale Toun" are outlined, and a series of cartographic insets details their respective prospects. Each of the island's eleven parishes, as demarcated in 1645, are labeled and a line of crosses surrounds the island's coastline, indicating the presence of reefs.
An extremely elaborate cartouche, of great artistic virtuosity adorns the lower right portion of the map. Surmounted by the allegorical figure of Britannia, accompanied by the English coat of arms and Ceres, the Roman goddess of agriculture, the cartouche is also joined by the figure of Neptune, with a mermaid to his left side. Featured within is a "New Description of the Island of Barbados" which details aspects of the island's geography, history and economic development. At the lower right of the map is a beautiful distance scale adorned with two cherubs. The present example is the second state of three recorded states of this map, with all states being rare.
Barbados, one of the most fertile islands of the Caribbean chain, was first settled by the English in 1627, when a party led by Sir William Courteen landed on the island. Sugarcane, introduced from Guyana, flourished,and by the time Richard Ford surveyed Barbados, the former dense forest had completely given way to thriving plantations. The present map far supersedes all other early maps of the island, in both its depiction of detail and its artistic expression, a superlative that would not be challenged until the publication of William Mayo's map in 1722.
Campbell, "The Printed Maps of Barbados," Map Collectors' Circle, Vol. III, no.21, map 9; Phillips, A List of Maps of America, p.135; Stevens & Tree, "Comparative Cartography," 6(a), in Tooley, The Mapping of America
#19740 $17,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FORTIER, Claude-François (1775-1835) after COURVOISSIER
Vue de la 2eme Entrée du Grant Trianon
Paris: Published by chez Basset, circa 1800. Hand-coloured engraving heightened with touches of gum arabic. Printed on laid paper. Very good condition. Good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, and a few small tears in the margins. Plate mark: 13 5/8 x 18 5/8 inches. Sheet size: 16 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches.
A broad view of the opulent lodge and landscaped grounds of the Grand Trianon at Versailles.
Built in 1678 by the royal architect Jules Hardouin-Mansart (1646-1708), the palatial Grand Trianon was erected on the site of the former Trianon of Porcelain, a small pavilion constructed for Louis XIV by Louis Le Vau (1612-1670) in 1670. It was primarily intended as a country retreat and was a sprawling Italianate edifice with a colonnaded portico designed under the specific direction of the Sun King. The landscape architect André Le Notre (1613-1700) laid out the extensive gardens surrounding it. Adjacent to the Grand Trianon, though not visible in this fine print, is the more modest Greek-style Petit Trianon, another country retreat that was later constructed in 1760s at the behest of Louis XV for his mistress, Madame de Pompadour.
#14518 $750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FORTIER, Claude-François (1775-1835) after COURVOISIER
Vue du Chateau de Versailles, du côté des Jardins
Paris: Published by chez Basset, circa 1800. Hand-coloured engraving heightened with touches of gum arabic. Printed on laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing, two skillfully repaired small tears in the top margin, a couple of mild water stains in the left margin, and a few tiny nicks at the edges of the sheet. Plate mark: 13 5/8 x 18 1/4 inches. Sheet size: 16 3/8 x 22 inches.
A stunning view of the impressive grand facade of the chateau of Versailles as seen from the garden.
Originally a modest hunting lodge built by King Louis XIII in 1623, Versailles was transformed into one of the largest and most extravagant palaces in the world during the reign of Louis XIV (1643-1715). Also known as the self-professed Sun King, Louis XIV wanted to remodel Versailles so that it adequately symbolized his absolute power as monarch. He enlisted the services of architects Jules Hardouin-Mansart (1646-1708), Louis Le Vau (1612-1670), and Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), and the extensive project of expansion and renovation commenced in 1661. The landscape architect André Le Notre (1613-1700) was responsible for redesigning the chateau's luxuriant park. In 1682, Versailles became the Sun King's official residence.
aaaaa
#14539 $750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRANCIA, François-Louis-Thomas
Calais
Paris: chez l'Editeur.. Imprime par Sauniée, 1832. Sheet size: 19 5/16 x 23 ½ inches .
A fine and rare separately issued view of the main French port on the north coast after `one of the earliest and most accomplished of English water-colourists' (DNB
Hand-coloured aquatint engraving by Paul Legrand after Francia, printed by Sauniée.
Francia (1772-1839) `was born at Calais…, and was brought early in life to London by his father, a refugee… He commenced to exhibit at the Royal Academy in 1795, and contributed from that year to 1821 (inclusive) eighty-five works in all to its exhibitions. He was one of the sketching society formed by Thomas Girtin about 1799… He was a member of the (now Royal) Society of Painters in Water-Colours, and for some time its secretary, but he resigned his membership, and became in 1816 an unsuccessful candidate for the associateship of the Royal Academy. The next year he retired to Calais, where he resided till his death on 6 Feb. 1839. Here he gave instruction to R. P. Bonington, whose coast scenes bear much resemblance to the later works of Francia. Francia's earlier drawings are broad and simple in execution, rich, but sombre in colour, like those of Girtin; but his later work, while still retaining its breadth and harmony, is brighter and lighter in tone, and more subtle in handling. Though he painted landscape of different kinds, his favourite subjects were shore scenes, which he executed with great truth and beauty of aerial effect. He was an excellent draughtsman of boats and shipping, and some of his drawings were engraved to illustrate a book of sketches of shipping by E. W. Cooke. He was one of the earliest and most accomplished of English water-colourists, and his works are distinguished by their fine colour and poetical feeling.' (DNB).
#2618 $2,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRANKLIN, Sir John (1786-1847)
Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22 ... with an appendix on various subjects relating to science and natural history
London: printed by William Clowes for John Murray, 1823. Quarto (10 5/8 x 8 3/8 inches). Small format errata slip tipped in before p.1 of the text. 30 engraved or aquatint plates (11 hand-coloured) by Edward Finden, J. Curtis and others after Robert Hood (8) and George Back (15), Hood & Back (1) and J. Curtis (6), 4 folding engraved maps. Contemporary diced russia gilt by Poole & Harding of Carnavon, Wales, spine in six compartments with wide semi-raised bands, the bands highlighted with gilt fillets and a roll tool, lettered in the second compartment, the others with repeat tooling in gilt, marbled edges, expert repairs to joints. Provenance: Thomas John Wynn, 2nd Baron Newborough (1802-1832, armorial bookplate).
A fine copy of the first edition of this important narrative of overland arctic exploration: Sir John Franklin's first expedition.
In 1819, Lieutenant John Franklin, a career Naval Officer who had been at the battle of Trafalgar, was placed in command of an expedition appointed to proceed overland from the Hudson Bay to the shores of the Arctic Sea, and to determine the trendings of that coast eastward of the Coppermine river. At this period the northern coast of the American continent was known at two isolated points only, - this, the mouth of the Coppermine river (which, as Franklin discovered, was erroneously placed four degrees of latitude too much to the north), and the mouth of the Mackenzie far to the west of it. Lieutenant Franklin and his party, consisting of Dr Richardson, Midshipmen George Back and Richard [sic.] Hood, and a few boatmen, arrived at the depot of the Hudson's Bay Company at the end of August 1819, and making an autumnal journey of 700 miles spent the first winter on the Saskatchewan. Owing to the supplies which had been promised by the North-West and Hudson's Bay Companies not being forthcoming the following year, it was not until the summer of 1821 that the Coppermine was ascended to its mouth, and a considerable extent of sea-coast to the eastward surveyed. The return journey led over the region known as the Barren Ground, and was marked by the most terrible sufferings and privations and the tragic death of Lieutenant Hood. The survivors of the expedition reached York Factory in the month of June 1822, having accomplished altogether 5550 miles of travel. While engaged on this service Franklin was promoted to the rank of commander (1st of January 1821), and upon his return to England at the end of 1822 he obtained the post rank of captain and was elected a fellow of the Royal Society. The narrative of this expedition was published in the following year and became at once a classic of travel
Cf. Abbey Travel 635 (including Narrative of a Second Expedition published 1828); Hill 635; Nissen ZBI 1419; Sabin 25624 (erroneously calling for 34 plates and 4 maps).
#20719 $5,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRANKLIN Search Expedition (1848-1849). - John CHARTERS
Manuscript journal kept by a seaman on board H.M.S. Enterprise during the search for Sir John Franklin
[London, North Atlantic Ocean and Arctic Sea: April 29, 1848 - November 9, 1849]. Small quarto (8 x 6½ inches). 55pp.(approximately 7000 words), with 26pp. of legal financial accounts in a different hand (dated February 1850 - March 1851). Original vellum, all within a cloth chemise and modern green morocco-backed cloth slip-case.
A fine journal, one of only very few extant manuscript eye-witness records of the first of the Franklin Search Expeditions: a substantial addition to first-hand accounts of major Arctic Expeditions. This work is also extremely important, as one the very few records, manuscript or published, that gives a voice to the "ordinary " seaman, revealing the daily life below decks during the concluding years of the first golden age of Arctic exploration.
In 1845, after the return of their historic expedition to Antarctica under the command of Sir James Clark Ross, the sturdy British bomb vessels HMS "Erebus" and HMS "Terror" were refitted and commissioned for a new polar mission. With most of the northern coastline of North America now traced, the Admiralty hoped that the new voyage would finally establish the precise location and navigability of the Northwest Passage. Ross, who had been knighted following the Antarctic expedition, declined command of the mission because of an agreement made to the family of his new wife that he would no longer participate in polar voyages. Sir John Franklin, another distinguished veteran of polar exploration, was chosen in Ross's stead and sailed with the "Erebus" and "Terror" for the Canadian Arctic Archipelago on May 18. No word was heard from Franklin for three years, and, goaded into action by the determined Lady Franklin, the Admiralty announced a reward of £20,000 for finding the expedition, launching one of the most extensive and best publicized series of rescue missions of the 19th century. Despite his marriage promise, Ross was the first to set out to find Franklin, leaving England on board H.M.S. "Enterprise", accompanied by H.M.S. "Investigator", in June 1848.
The present journal is a remarkable manuscript account of the search of the "Enterprise" and "Investigator" for the Franklin expedition from the perspective of John Charters, a seaman on board the "Enterprise". In addition to being a rare example of a shipboard journal from this period composed by a non-officer, Charters's diary is one of the few known first-hand accounts of the expedition. A.G.E. Jones's 1971 article in the Royal Geographic Society's Geographical Journal notes that Ross never submitted his own journal to Parliament or the Admiralty, no official narrative of the expedition was ever published, and none of the officers published a book about it. Jones was compelled to piece together his own narrative of the voyage almost entirely from the journal of Lieutenant F.L. M'Clintock of the "Enterprise", which is held at the RGS archives.
Contemporary news accounts and the journals of both M'Clintock and the seaman Charters all describe the 1848-1849 voyage as perilous, wrought with all the difficulties of Arctic ice and darkness, as well as with scurvy and other diseases, which claimed the lives of five men between the two ships. From the first week of the voyage, Charters records many interesting details and a great deal of action, beginning with a man overboard on May 3 and his dramatic rescue by the Second Master. By June, the ships have begun to navigate around icebergs and "field[s] of ice," and on the 23 of that month, Charters reports that the officers have gone ashore to hunt ducks and that "Natives came on Board and were dancing until two next Morning." As the journey progresses, the ships encounter whalers, more Inuits, various wildlife, and increasingly hazardous ice conditions: "Running the Islands trying to find a passage and saw the grand Barrier at the back of the Island and very large Bergs and detach'd pieces all round us...Ice broke up and drifted towards the mouth of the passage and drove us towards a Berg aground, the Investigator enclosed in the Ice off the wind droped and we assisted the Investigator out of the Ice smash'd out Starboard Cutter..." (June 14 and 16). In August he describes and illustrates "a grand Phenomena of nature representing three suns" (a phenomena described subsequently by Greely) and, on the 24th, writes of a strange discovery, perhaps a clue, following a visit to an Inuit settlement near Pounds Bay - "a plank mark'ed thus, BXIV and 2 ring bolts on it." Charters also describes the inspired but slightly mad attempts to communicate with Franklin's party through the capture, collaring, and release of foxes; the deaths and burials of officers and fellow crewmen; the various chores of wintering in the Arctic; his own shipboard routines; the return journey of the "Enterprise" and "Investigator'' and their arrival at the beginning of November 1849.
While the Ross expedition was ultimately unsuccessful in its search for conclusive evidence of Franklin, it added 150 miles to the map of the Arctic and resulted in important Arctic training for the officers and men who would take part in further searches for Franklin (Jones, p.178). Neither HMS "Enterprise" or John Charters were allowed to rest on their laurels: the "Enterprise" with John Charters aboard and Captain Richard Collinson in command sailed for the Arctic on 11 Jan. 1850, again accompanied by the "Investigator". Published accounts mention Charters as having taken part in a ground-breaking sledging expedition with Collinson. The "Enterprise" did not return until 1854. Whilst few of the numerous expeditions in search of Franklin achieved their primary objective and found any traces of the expedition, they did, almost incidentally, explore huge areas that had been previously unknown, turning "the map of the Arctic regions north of America from a blank void into a grim but distinct representation of islands, straits, and seas" (DNB VII, p.635).
#20864 $45,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRENCH, John Homer (1824-1888)
The State of New York from New and Original Surveys under the direction of J.H. French
Syracuse: Robert Pearsall Smith, 1860. Hand-coloured lithographic wall map, backed with modern linen, full period color, trimmed in red cloth, on contemporary rollers. Two inset maps: "Geological and Land Patent Map of the State of New York" and "Meterological Map of the State of New York." Twelve inset city plans: Buffalo, Troy, Utica, Syracuse, Albany, Oswego, Schenectady, Hudson, Auburn, Poughkeepsie, Rochester, New York City. Twelve pictorial vignettes of New York State towns and scenery, and a decorative border of scrolling vines. In good condition except for occasional expert repairs and old repair evident along right edge. Sheet size: 67 x 73 3/4 inches. .
The second edition of the best map of any American state published to its time. Ristow devoted an entire chapter to the construction of this map, and pronounced it of a "higher quality than the maps of other states published prior to the Civil War." 'American Maps and Mapmakers', pp. 355-378.
Beginning in 1853, Robert Pearsall Smith contracted with a number of local surveyors to construct maps of New York counties. In 1855 he engaged John Homer French to compile a state map from the various county maps. Although the individual county maps were not all of uniform quality, they were far more consistent and comprehensive than the local surveys conducted for any other American state. French's general map of The State of New York, first published in 1859, supplanted Burr's Atlas of the State of New York (1829), as the definitive reference for the topography of the state. It remained so until two decades later, when the U.S. Geological Survey began published maps based on original triangulation.
This second edition was published in 1860. Despite the quality of the map, the number of copies sold was insufficient to offset costs, and in 1865 Smith sold his publication rights to H. H. Lloyd, who brought out new editions.
Cf. BMC Printed Maps X, col. 558; Journal of the American Geographical and Statistical Society 2 (1860), p. 135; Phillips, America, p. 513; Ristow, American Maps & Mapmakers, pp.355-78; not in Rumsey.
#18755 $3,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRESHFIELD, Douglas William (1845-1934)
The Exploration of the Caucasus by ... Freshfield ... with illustrations by Vittorio Sella
London & New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. 2 volumes, 4to (11 x 7 1/2 inches). Half-titles, letterpress titles with half-tone vignettes. 80 plates (comprising: 1 folding line-drawn key-plate, 2 half-tone plates [1 folding] and 77 photogravures [including 3 folding panoramas]), 4 folding maps printed in colours (one in pocket at end of vol.II, as issued), numerous half-tone illustrations, most from photographs by Vittorio Sella, M. de Déchy, Hermann Woolley and Clinton Dent. Original two-tone green cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
First edition of a primary work on the Caucasus and the "magnum opus" of one of "the greatest mountain explorers... he was one of the most scholarly and sensitive of mountain writers and was twice Chairman of the Society of Authors" (Neate).
Freshfield was at various times in his life President of the Alpine Club, editor of the Alpine Journal, and Honorary Secretary of the Royal Geographical Society. "In the course of three journeys - in 1868 and again in 1887 and 1889 - ... [Freshfield traversed] the main chain of the Caucasus eleven times by eight different passes ... [and he] took part in the first ascent of three of the great peaks, Elbruz [5642m], Kasbek [5047m], and Tetnuld [4974m]" (preface p. x). The photogravures are particularly beautiful in this work, and as the preface makes clear, Freshfield was particularly pleased with them: "I know of no case where a region, hitherto mysterious, has been so suddenly and completely revealed in all its details as the Central Caucasus has been by Signor Vittorio Sella, by his predecessor in date, M. de Déchy and by his successors, Mr. Hermann Woolley and Mr. Clinton Dent." Sella's work, in particular, is spectacular: he was probably the greatest mountain photographer of his day and carried his camera and glass plates to above sixteen thousand feet in his efforts to capture the beauty of the high mountain landscapes.
Neate 288
#20353 $2,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRÉZIER, Amédée-François (1682-1773)
A Voyage to the South-Sea, and Along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714, particularly describing the genius and constitution of the inhabitants, as well Indians as Spaniards: their customs and manners; their natural history, mines, commodities, traffick with Europe, &c. ... With a postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley
London: Printed for Jonah Bowyer, 1717. 4to (9 3/8 x 7 inches). Title in red and black. 37 engraved maps and views (22 maps [15 folding], 13 plates [1 folding] and 2 folding profiles). Contemporary panelled calf (rebacked), modern dark blue shot silk-covered box.
First edition in English of this important Pacific voyage, after the original French edition published in Paris in 1716.
According to Hill the present first edition in English "is preferred ... because it contains a postscript by Edmund Halley ... which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frézier." Other authorities agree: "This English edition is much sought after" (Borba de Moraes). "The relation of M. Frezier has always been highly esteemed from his character as an author of great truthfulness, as well as for the numerous exact maps with which it is illustrated" (Field). A "production of unrivaled interest and beauty" (Sabin). This book is unusual in that, with the exception of the specially produced frontispiece/route map, all the maps and plates are printed from the same printing plates as were used for the engravings in the first edition published in French in Paris.
The author, "a French Royal military engineer, was under contract to sail to Spanish possessions in South America to construct forts for defense against English and Dutch attacks. The French government also ordered him to chart the western coast of South America ... The first part of this book gives an interesting account of the voyage from France around Cape Horn ... The second part relates to the voyage along the coasts of Chile and Peru, describing the chief towns and cities. The observant Frézier brought back information of considerable geographical and scientific value. Much data is included about the native inhabitants ... Frézier introduced the ancestor of the modern strawberry to France from Chile." (Hill p.231)
The maps depict South America or the location of anchorages and cities visited during the voyage. The plates illustrate the natives and their customs.
Borba de Moraes, p.329; Cox II, 627; European Americana 717/66; Field 568; Hill (2004) 654; Sabin 25924; Spence 482.
#20395 $5,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FRIES, Bengt Fredrik (1799-1839), Carl Ulrich EKSTRÖM (1781-1859) and Carl Jacob SUNDEVALL (1801-1875). - Wilhelm von WRIGHT (1810-1887, illustrator)
[Skandinaviens Fiskar, målade efter lefvande exemplar och ritade på sten af Wil. von Wright, med text af B. Fr. Fries [and others]
Stockholm: P. A. Norstedt & Söner, 1836-1857]. 1 volume (bound from the 10 original parts), quarto (11 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches). Upper wrapper to part I bound as title. 63 plates (60 lithographed by Wilhelm von Wright [59 of these hand-coloured], 3 uncoloured engraved plates at the end lettered A-C). Modern green morocco gilt by Hedberg of Stockholm, covers with double-fillet gilt borders and small cornerpieces with fish motifs (these are repeated on dentelles), spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second, the other compartments with repeat tooling in gilt, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, original yellow, orange or light blue paper wrappers bound in (the upper wrapper to part one bound as a title, the others bound at the back, top edges gilt, others uncut, slipcase. Provenance: Emil H. Küsel (etched bookplate).
Very rare work on the fish of Scandinavia: there is only one other copy listed as having sold at auction in the past thirty years.
The chief glory of this work is the series of excellent finely hand-coloured lithographs, the work of Wilhelm von Wright (1810-1887). He was a Finnish-born natural history painter, illustrator and lithographer of rare talent. The middle of three brothers who made their living as painters, illustrators or naturalists, he moved to Stockholm in 1828 to assist his eldest brother Magnus with his work on his Svenska Foglar. The publication of the present work (Wilhelm's masterpiece) began in 1836 and was completed with the help of his younger brother Ferdinand in 1857. One of the great early works on the ichthyology of northern Europe, it was issued in ten parts (including the supplement ) with the plates either uncoloured or finely hand-coloured (as here). Wilhelm von Wright, who had taken Swedish nationality in 1834, married in 1845, settled in Marieberg in Bohuslän, and spent the rest of his working life in Sweden. The text was started by the director | | | |